Skip directly to content

howItWorks

ENBREL is used to treat active rheumatoid arthritis, active ankylosing spondylitis, active and progressive psoriatic arthritis, moderate to severe plaque psoriasis in adults, chronic severe plaque psoriasis in children and adolescents and juvenile idiopathic arthritis. It is called a ‘biological agent’ because it is made from two human proteins. A lot of your symptoms are caused by a human protein called TNF (Tumor Necrosis Factor).

TNF is a naturally occurring chemical messenger in your bloodstream. Too much TNF often plays a part in causing the painful swelling and redness around your joints in rheumatological conditions or the raised lesions on your skin in psoriasis.

Your body has a number of ways that it can naturally try to reduce the amount of TNF. If they work, then you will have less pain and inflammation in your joints, or fewer lesions on your skin. If not, your symptoms will continue.

ENBREL is designed to mimic a naturally occurring process in your body. It works by helping to reduce TNF when there is too much around. It attaches to TNF and stops its activity.

The result is fewer problems with your joints and skin. Some patients have said they feel better and have more energy.

For further information about ENBREL please review the Consumer Medicine Information provided with this medicine or at www.medsafe.govt.nz